Follow Us - Social Media

Facebook
Twitter

Municipal Contacts

Borough Office 610-863-4119
Manager 610-863-1822
Police 610-759-8517
Sewer 610-863-5422
Street 610-863-9605
Park 610-863-9249
Animal 484-894-3401
Zoning & Code 610-863-1821
Tax Collector 610-863-9487

Contact Form

Email Form
Name:
Email:
Phone:
Message:




Pen Argyl Borough Monthly Minutes | Archive

Monday 6th of January 2020 - Council Reorganization and Meeting

            Pen Argyl Borough Council held their Reorganization and Regular Council Meeting

on Monday, January 6, 2020 at 7:00 P. M. in Council Chambers.

 

Pledge of Allegiance:                                                 

            Mayor Stephen Male opened the Council Meeting with the Pledge of Allegiance.

Oath of Office:

            In the first order of business Honorable Judge Craig Dally administered the oath of office

to Mayor Stephen Male. 

 

            Mayor Male administered the oath of office to Councilman Scott Brumbaugh, 1st Ward for a two (2) year term.   Mayor Male also administered the oath of office to Council Members for four (4) year terms:  Janell Connolly, 2nd Ward; Tammy Kemp, 1st Ward and John Apgar, 3rd Ward. 

 

Roll Call:                     

            The following Council Members were present and responded to roll call:  Tammy Kemp, Joseph LeDonne, Janell Connolly, Charles Kandl Jr., Scott Brumbaugh, Roberta Cowley, Josephine Hildabrant and John Apgar.

 

            Also present were Mayor Stephen Male, Borough Solicitor Peter Layman, Borough Manager Robin Zmoda and Borough Administrative Assistant Juli Lemak.

 

Re-Organization of Council:                          

            Mayor Male conducted re-organization of Council.  Mayor Male asked for nominations for the office of Council President.  Councilwoman Roberta Cowley nominated Councilman Joseph LeDonne.  There being no further nominations, Mayor Male called for the vote to appoint Councilman Joseph LeDonne as Council President.  Council Members voting in favor were Tammy Kemp, Janell Connolly, Charles Kandl Jr., Scott Brumbaugh, Roberta Cowley, Josephine Hildabrant and John Apgar.  Councilman Joseph LeDonne voted abstain.  There being seven (7) yes votes and one (1) abstain vote the nomination passed.

 

            Councilman Joseph LeDonne was declared Council President.

 

            Mayor Male asked for nominations for the office of Council Vice President.  Councilwoman Janell Connolly nominated Councilwoman Roberta Cowley.  There being no further nominations, Council President Joseph LeDonne called for the vote.  Unanimous by roll call vote.

           

Mayor Male asked for nominations for the office of President Pro-Tem. President Pro-Tem presides over Council Meetings when both the President and Vice President are absent but there is still a quorum.  Councilwoman Robert Cowley nominated Councilwoman Janell Connolly.  There being no further nominations, Council President LeDonne called for the vote.  Unanimous by roll call vote.

Minutes for Pen Argyl Council Meeting of Monday, January 6, 2020

 

Mayor Male handed the gavel to Council President Joseph LeDonne to take over the leadership of the re-organization meeting.

 

Re-Appointments and Appointments:

                       

            Councilman Charles Kandl Jr. made a motion and seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant to make the following re-appointments and appointment:

 

            Planning Commission – Stephen Marheva, five (5) year term, expires 12/31/24

            Municipal Sewer Authority – John Cuno, five (5) year term, expires 12/31/24

            Bureau of Fire Prevention - Dean Parsons, Carl Meixsell Jr., Grant Parsons, Brett Riker and Matthew Kolb - yearly appointment

            Disruptive Conduct Board of Appeals – Lloyd Mutchler (Owner), three (3) year term, expires 12/31/2022 and Josephine Hildabrant – one (1) year term expires 12/31/2020

            Vacancy Board - John Cuono and Council - yearly appointment

            Sewage Enforcement Officer - Keith Valentine and James Kleinle as alternate, yearly appointment (Both are employed by Borough Engineer Barry Isett and Associates). 

 

            Roll Call was taken of the motion and all Council Members voted in favor of the motion, unanimous vote by roll call.

 

Appointment of Borough Representatives:  

 

Councilwoman Roberta Cowley nominated Jeffrey Fox as Borough representative for the Multi-Municipal Comp Plan Steering Committee.  There being no further nominations, Council President LeDonne called for voice vote.  The nomination passed unanimous by voice vote. 

 

            Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion and seconded by Councilman Charles Kandl Jr. to make the following appointments:

 

            LVPC General Assembly – Janell Connolly, Delegate and Stephen Male, Alternate

            Northampton County Tax Collection Committee – Robin Zmoda, Delegate and Charles Kandl Jr., Alternate

            Slate Belt Council of Governments – Roberta Cowley, Delegate and Stephen Male, Alternate

            Multi-Municipal Comp Plan Steering Committee – Janell Connolly, Robin Zmoda and Jeffrey Fox

 

Roll call was taken of the motion and all Council Members voted in favor of the motion, unanimous by roll call.  

 

   

Open Records Officer:

            Councilman Charles Kandl Jr.  made a motion to appoint Borough Manager Zmoda as Open Records Officer and Administrative Assistant Lemak, alternate, seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

 

Advertise for vacancies on Borough Boards:            

            Councilman Tammy Kemp made a motion to authorize Borough Manager Zmoda to advertise for vacancies on Borough Boards, seconded by Councilman Scott Brumbaugh.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

 

Slate Belt Regional Commission:

            Councilwoman Janell Connolly nominated Council President Joseph LeDonne as delegate.  The nomination passed unanimous vote by roll call. 

 

Councilman John Apgar nominated Mayor Stephen Male as alternate.  The nomination passed unanimous vote by roll call.

 

Setting of Council Meetings and Workshops for year 2020: 

            Councilman Charles Kandl Jr. made a motion to hold Council Meetings on the 1st

Tuesday of every month at 7:00 P. M. and to hold Workshops on the last Tuesday of every month at 7:00 P. M., both Council Meetings and Workshops to be held in Council Chambers, seconded by Councilwoman Roberta Cowley.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.                       

Resolution NO. 2020-01:       

            Borough Manager Zmoda presented Resolution NO. 2020-01 pertaining to fixing fees for applications and permits for the establishment, repair, alteration abandonment of on-lot septic

systems, pursuant to the provisions of Section 103.5 of the PA Sewage Facilities Act 35.  Councilman Charles Kandl Jr. made a motion to accept and approve Resolution NO. 2020-01 as presented, seconded by Councilwoman Roberta Cowley.  Unanimous vote by roll call.

 

Visitors:                                  

            None

 

 

Public Works Report:             

            All Council Members were given a copy of Public Works Director Steven Bender's December report to review. 

 

Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion to approve the handicapped parking application for Kathryn Nordin, 633 George Street, seconded by Councilman Scott Brumbaugh.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

Zoning Report: 

 

            All Council Members were given a copy of Zoning/Codes Office's December report.

Police Report: 

 

All Council Members were given a copy of the Slate Belt Regional Police minutes from their meeting on December 3, 2019 and agenda from December 19, 2019.

 

Council was given a copy of  Police Chief Mettin’s letter of resignation.

 

Fire Chief's Report: 

 

            Fire Chief Parsons reported the fire company received fifteen (15) calls for the month of December.  The total hours spent on drills was 194 and 318 hours on calls for a total of 512 man hours. 

 

Council Members were given a copy of the fire company officers for the 2020 calendar year. 

 

Minutes:

Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion to approve the Minutes for the Council Meeting of Tuesday, December 10, 2019, seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

Correspondence:                   

            Blue Mountain Community Library, thank you for the donation.

Mayor's Report:

                       

            Mayor Male had nothing to report.

Planning Commission:

            Nothing to report.


Solicitor's Report:

            Nothing to report.

Sanitation, Solid Waste & Recycling:

            All Council Members were given a copy of the Wastewater Treatment Plant December report.                                                                                                                                                      

 

            Council Members w the 2020 trash/recycling calendar. 

 

Finance, Tax Exoneration, Insurance & Personnel:

            All Council Members were given a copy of the December Treasury Report as prepared and submitted by Borough Manager/Treasurer Zmoda.  Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion to accept the Treasury Report as prepared, seconded by Councilwoman Roberta Cowley.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

 

Property & Utilities:

            Nothing to report.


Community Outreach:

Borough Administrative Assistant Juli Lemak provided Council with the December feral cat report.

 

Council received the Downtown Revitalization Plan meeting agenda from December 11, 2019.  

Council Members were given a copy of the Northampton County recycling, shredding and household hazardous wasted drop-off collection events for 2020. 

 

Borough Manager's Report:

 

Council Members were given a copy of Borough Manager Zmoda’s December report.

 

Borough Manager Zmoda provided Council with correspondence from the Northampton County Division of Parks & Recreation.  The Borough received a $75,000 grant award for rehabilitation of the Weona Park concessions stands through the Northampton County Livable Landscapes Grant Program.  

 

The next Pool Feasibility Meeting is Wednesday, January 8, 2020.  

 

Payment of Bills:

           

            The following bills were presented for payment:  General Fund, $28,366.98; Sewer

Fund, $47,983.32; State Fund, $3,568.74 and Reserve Money Market Fund, $176,287.29.  Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion to pay the bills as presented, seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant.  The motion passed unanimous by roll call.

Executive Session: 

            Councilwoman Tammy Kemp made a motion to go into Executive Session to discuss personnel issues, seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant.  Unanimous vote by roll call.

 

            Council went into Executive Session at 8:01 P.M. and reconvened at 8:28 P.M.

 

            Special Note:  Borough Admin Lemak left the meeting at 8:01 P.M. and the rest of the minutes were taken by Borough Manager Zmoda.   

 

Adjournment:

 

Councilman Scott Brumbaugh made a motion to adjourn, seconded by Councilwoman Josephine Hildabrant.  Unanimous by voice vote.  Council meeting adjourned at 8:29 P.M.

 

                                                                                    Respectfully Submitted,

 

                                                                                    Juli Lemak

                                                                                    Borough Administrative Assistant

 

                        Workshop -  Tuesday, January 28, 2020 - 7:00 P. M.

            Regular Council Meeting - Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 7:00 P. M.